Benchmarking Partnerships

BENCHMARKING PARTNERSHIPS PRIVACY POLICY

Collection and storage of personal information

Benchmarking Partnerships acknowledges and takes seriously its obligations under the Privacy Act 1998 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment Private Sector Act 2000) and the associated 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

Collection and Storage of Personal Information

In the course of our business, personal information such as names, addresses, may be collected and held, for use in fulfilling the primary purposes intended. This includes information required to provide customers and others with products and services. Information retained on our database is also used to inform stakeholders and customers of relevant developments in procedures or products which we believe is either necessary or will assist in the use of the product or service we offer. Unless we are informed otherwise, we will continue to use the information collected in this manner. Accuracy of information is important to us and changes or corrections to information held will be welcomed at any time.

Normally we collect information from the persons concerned and they are under no obligation to provide it. However without certain information we may be unable to provide the products and services, or facilitate the preferred payment method. Most personal information is stored in-house. In some cases, such as certain web-based services that are contracted out, necessary contractual measures are taken to protect this information.

All reasonable steps are taken to protect the security of the personal information held, be it stored in electronic or hard copy form. Except for the reasons given in the NPPs, access is available to the person whose information is held, subject to the payment of reasonable expenses incurred in extracting such information. Access to personal information can be arranged by contacting the Chief Privacy Officer.

Complaints concerning our Privacy Policy

All complaints under this policy will be treated seriously, dealt with promptly in a confidential manner and may not be used to affect the provision of any goods or services either requested or contracted to be supplied to the complainant.

Complaints under this policy are those that relate to collection of personal information or how it is collected, stored, used or disclosed. All staff undertake training on privacy and the person receiving the complaint will attempt to resolve the complaint, forwarding information on actions taken to the Chief Privacy Officer. Complaints will be recorded and reported in the Compliance Report to the Board.

Complaints concerning the privacy practices or about how personal information is managed, may be forwarded at any time to the Chief Privacy Officer.

Close window